The 2019 ARIA Nominees Revealed

With only seven short weeks to go, the 2019 ARIA Awards are fast approaching.

This year’s full list of nominees were unveiled at today’s ARIA Awards Season Launch, with winners set to be revealed on Wednesday the 27th of November 2019. With an incredible year of music under its belt, this year’s nominations are an exciting mix of new and already-cherished artists.

This year’s awards, supported by YouTube Music, will be hosted by Australia’s Guy Sebastian at The Star Event Centre in Sydney.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse
Rufus Du Sol – Solace
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow
Thelma Plum – Better in Blak

SONG OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY YOUTUBE MUSIC

5 Seconds of Summer – Easier
Amy Shark – Mess Her Up
Birds of Tokyo – Good Lord
Dean Lewis – 7 Minutes
Guy Sebastian – Choir
Hilltop Hoods – Leave Me Lonely
Kian – Waiting
Morgan Evans – Day Drunk
Ocean Alley – Confidence
Tones and I – Dance Monkey

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Julia Jacklin – Crushing
Paul Kelly – Nature
Samantha Jade – The Magic of Christmas
Seeker Lover Keeper – Wild Seeds
The Paper Kites – On the Corner Where you Live

BEST AUSTRALIAN LIVE ACT

Amy Shark – Amy Shark Australian Tour
Baker Boy – Cool As Hell Tour
Electric Fields – 2000 and Whatever Tour
Gang of Youths – Say Yes To Life Tour
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour
Keith Urban – Graffiti U Tour 2019
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard Australian Tour 2019
Midnight Oil – Midnight Oil
Peking Duk – Peking Duk’s Biggest Tour Ever… So Far
The Teskey Brothers – The Teskey Brothers – Intimate Venue Tour

BEST BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Dan Sultan – Aviary Takes
John Butler Trio – Home
King Gizzard ad The Lizard Wizard – Fishing for Fishies
Paul Kelly – Live At Sydney Opera House
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Dan Sultan – Nali & Friends
Kamil Ellis, Ensemble Offspring – Classic Kids: Music for The Dreaming
Regurgitator’s Pogogo Show – The Really Really Really Really Boring Album
The Beanies – Imagination Station
The Wiggles – Party Time

BEST COMEDY RELEASE

Arj Barker – Organic
Carl Barron – Drinking with a Fork
Chris Lilley – Lunatics (Official Soundtrack)
Sammy J – Symphony in J Minor
Veronica and Lewis – Sex Flex: A Rap Guide to Fornication

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Charlie Collins – Snowpine
Felicity Urquhart – Frozen Rabbit
Lee Kernaghan – Backroad Nation
Morgan Evans – Things That We Drink To
Sara Storer – Raindance

BEST DANCE RELEASE

Dom Dolla – Take It
Fisher – You Little Beauty
Peking Duk – Sugar
PNAU – Solid Gold
Rufus Du Sol – Solace

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Amy Shark – Mess Her Up
Jessica Mauboy – Little Things
Julia Jacklin – Crushing
Thelma Plum – Better in Blak
Tones and I – Dance Monkey

BEST GROUP

5 Seconds of Summer – Easier
Birds of Tokyo – Good Lord
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse
Rufus Du Sol – Solace
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow

BEST HARD ROCK/ HEAVY METAL ALBUM

Clowns – Nature / Nurture
Dead Letter Circus- Dead Letter Circus
DZ Deathrays – Positive Rising: Part 1
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard – Infest The Rat’s Nest
Northlane – Alien

BEST HIP HOP RELEASE

Baker Boy – Cool As Hell
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse
Illy – Then What
Sampa The Great – Final Form
TKAY Maidza – Awake (Feat. Jpegmafia)

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE

Angie McMahon – Salt
G Flip – About Us
Julia Jacklin – Crushing
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow
Tones and I – The Kids are Coming

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

Ariana Grande – Thank U, Next
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Ed Sheeran – No.6 Collaborations Project
George Ezra – Staying At Tamara’s
Khalid – Free Spirit
P!NK – Hurts To Be Human
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
Taylor Swift – Lover
Travis Scott – Astroworld

BEST MALE ARTIST

Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew
Guy Sebastian – Choir
Hayden James – Between Us
Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley
Paul Kelly – Nature

BEST POP RELEASE

Amy Shark – Mess Her Up
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew
Guy Sebastian – Choir
Thelma Plum – Better in Blak
Tones and I – Dance Monkey

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers
Holy Holy – My Own Pool of Light
Jimmy Barnes – My Criminal Record
Midnight Oil – Armistice Day: Live at The Domain, Sydney
Skeggs – My Own Mess

BEST SOUL/ R&B RELEASE

Adrian Eagle – AOK
Genesis Owusu – WUTD + Vultures
Kaiit – Miss Shiney
Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley
Tash Sultana – Can’t Buy Happiness

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

G Flip – About Us
Stella Donnelly – Beware of The Dogs
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow
Thelma Plum – Better In Blak
Tones and I – Dance Monkey